Is American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, skim milk cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), milk protein concentrate, tricalcium phosphate, cream, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, salt, lac tic acid, corn syrup solids, gelatin, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, sorbic acid as a preservative, color added, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3.
Check American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


