Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILKFAT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLORS), VITAMIN D3.

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking