Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE MELT-N-CUBES, AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream water
  • milk
  • cheese culture

cream water

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color)

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE MELT-N-CUBES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE MELT-N-CUBES, AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking