Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE AND XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED | Spoonful