Is AMERICAN POTATO SALAD Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, HARD COOKED EGGS, ONION, SALT, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, GARLIC AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA; RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check AMERICAN POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salad · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep