Is AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, VITAMIN D3.

Check AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Lactose Free? AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN | Spoonful