Is AMERICAN SLICED DELI CHEESE, AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry cream
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- american cheese
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Cream, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check AMERICAN SLICED DELI CHEESE, AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN SLICED DELI CHEESE, AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
AMERICAN SLICED DELI CHEESE, AMERICAN CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


