Is AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, GELATIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking