Is AMERICAN-STYLE COLBY CHEESE, AMERICAN-STYLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk (Milk From Cows Not Treated With Rbgh No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk From Rbgh-Treated And Untreated Cows), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal).
Check AMERICAN-STYLE COLBY CHEESE, AMERICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN-STYLE COLBY CHEESE, AMERICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
AMERICAN-STYLE COLBY CHEESE, AMERICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


