Is AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- wagyu beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.
Ingredients
WAGYU BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


