Is AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • wagyu beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAGYU BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich