Is America's Bigelow Classic Pumpkin Spice Hearty Spiced Tea Black Tea Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black tea, natural pumpkin flavors with other natural flavors (soy lecithin), cinnamon, licorice root, clove, ginger, pumpkin flakes.

Check America's Bigelow Classic Pumpkin Spice Hearty Spiced Tea Black Tea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

America's Bigelow Classic Pumpkin Spice Hearty Spiced Tea Black Tea is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast