Is Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e627
- dextrose
- e631
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water(21%), Maize(17%), Salt(11.5%), Ginger Paste(9.5%)(ginger, Water), Garlic Paste(9.5%)(rehydrated Garlic Granules, Water), Chilli(8.2%), Paprika, Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate(contains Sulphur Dioxide), Crush Chilli, Spices(black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel), Flavour Enhancer(e631, E627), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil(sunflower Seed,(contains Antioxidant Tbhq)), Wheat, Colour (e160c, E100), Herbs (parsley, Oregano), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein(soya), Mustard, Acidity Regulator(e330), Preservatives( E211, E223) Contains Sulphur Dioxide, Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


