Is Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e627
- dextrose
- e631
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water(21%), Maize(17%), Salt(11.5%), Ginger Paste(9.5%)(ginger, Water), Garlic Paste(9.5%)(rehydrated Garlic Granules, Water), Chilli(8.2%), Paprika, Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate(contains Sulphur Dioxide), Crush Chilli, Spices(black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel), Flavour Enhancer(e631, E627), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil(sunflower Seed,(contains Antioxidant Tbhq)), Wheat, Colour (e160c, E100), Herbs (parsley, Oregano), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein(soya), Mustard, Acidity Regulator(e330), Preservatives( E211, E223) Contains Sulphur Dioxide, Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


