Is Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • only in cookies&cream flavour
  • vanilla / banana / cookies& cream
  • instantised whey protein concentrate

only in cookies&cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (betaine, Fos), Vit A, Vit B1, Vit B6, Vit B12, Vit C, Vit D, Vit E, Folate, Niacin, Selenium Zinc, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Manganese, Copper, Sucralose, Flavour (cocoa* / Strawberry** / Coffee [contains Caffeine]*** / Vanilla**** / Banana***** / Cookies& Cream******), * Only In Chocolate Flavour, ** Only In Strawberry Flavour, *** Only In Coffee Flavour, **** Only In Vanilla Flavour, ***** Only In Banana Flavour, ****** Only In Cookies&cream Flavour

Check Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep