Is Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate se
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate se
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (aqua), ammonium lactate, mineral oil, glycerin, dimethicone, steareth-21, glyceryl stearate SE, steareth-2, stearyl alcohol, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate.
Check Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
Body Armor Flash I.V. Rapid Rehydration Strawberry Kiwi
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


