Is Ammerlander Swiss Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- atalanta corp
- miss cheese 45% fidm gredients: pasteurized cow's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
miss cheese 45% fidm gredients: pasteurized cow's milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, contains: milk imported by: atalanta corp,, elizabeth, nj 07206 www,atalantacorp,com product of germany keep refrigerated, packed under protected atmosphere, net wt, 7oz,/200g 0 de st 00213 eg 8n
Check Ammerlander Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ammerlander Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cheese · Piece


