Is aMOOza Twists Mozzarella-Mozzarella Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partly skimmed milk
- microbial enzyme
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME. (A356B)
Check aMOOza Twists Mozzarella-Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open aMOOza Twists Mozzarella-Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Where to buy
aMOOza Twists Mozzarella-Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


