Is AMORE ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Cheese Blend (Granular And Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt)), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator)

Check AMORE ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMORE ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping