Is Amore Double Concentrated Tomato Paste - Tube - 4.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Amore double concentrated tomato paste in a 45 oz tube is a popular choice among consumers. People appreciate its delicious taste and find it easy to use. They also appreciate that it doesn't have a salty flavor. However, opinions are divided when it comes to how easy it is to squeeze the paste out of the tube. Overall, this product offers a convenient and flavorful option for those in need of tomato paste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Salt, Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts (Cashew And Pine Nuts), Made In A Facility That Uses Milk

Check Amore Double Concentrated Tomato Paste - Tube - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amore Double Concentrated Tomato Paste - Tube - 4.5 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup