Is Amore Italian Garlic Paste, 3.15 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Made In A Facility That Uses Nuts (Pine, Cashew), Fish (Anchovies)
Check Amore Italian Garlic Paste, 3.15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amore Italian Garlic Paste, 3.15 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Wish-Bone Robusto Italian Dressing Bold Garlic Flavor
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Amore Italian Garlic Paste, 3.15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


