Is Amos Peelerz Assorted Fruit Peelable Gummy Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from pork
- gelatin
- glycerol
from pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose Syrup [from Corn], Sugar, Concentrated Mango Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Mango Puree, Glucose-fructose), Water, Gelatin (from Pork), Glycerol, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (colour), Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Potassium Citrate, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Carotene. Contains Milk, Soy and Sulphites.
Check Amos Peelerz Assorted Fruit Peelable Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amos Peelerz Assorted Fruit Peelable Gummy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


