Is Amos Sweets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerol
- gelatin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Sugar, Water, Concentrated Lychee Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Gelatin, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Potassium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Red 40, Pectin.
Check Amos Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amos Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz
Kellogg's Famous Amos Cookies, Chocolate Chip, 2 oz Snack Pack, 36/Carton
Smart Sweets Red Twists
Lily’s Sweets Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 70% Cocoa, Salted Almond, 2.80 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


