Is Lily'S Sweets Covred Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia, 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lily's Sweets Covered Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia 35 oz is a product that receives mixed reviews. Some people appreciate the perfect sweetness level and find it to be a delicious snack. However, there are others who comment that the chocolate is old and tasteless, which may affect the overall experience. Despite this, it can still be considered a good option for those looking for a low-sugar alternative. The product details include a 35 oz package size and the use of stevia as a sweetener.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cocoa butter milk fat
cocoa butter milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lily's Sweets Covered Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia 35 oz is a product that receives mixed reviews. Some people appreciate the perfect sweetness level and find it to be a delicious snack. However, there are others who comment that the chocolate is old and tasteless, which may affect the overall experience. Despite this, it can still be considered a good option for those looking for a low-sugar alternative. The product details include a 35 oz package size and the use of stevia as a sweetener.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Almonds, Unsweetened Cocoa, Chicory Root Fiber, Dextrin (Non-GMO), Erythritol (Non-GMO), Cocoa Butter Milk Fat (rBST Free), Organic Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Vanilla Extract.
Check Lily'S Sweets Covred Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily'S Sweets Covred Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia, 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Lily'S Sweets Covred Almond Dark Chocolate Stevia, 3.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


