Is Amoy Dark Soy Sauce 250ml Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e270
e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soyabean (13%), Salt, Colour: E150a, Wheat Flour, Acid: E270, Preservative: E202
Check Amoy Dark Soy Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Dark Soy Sauce 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amoy Dark Soy Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer
Best Way Wholesale
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep


