Is Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- flavouring
- flavour enhancer
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (e1442), Yeast Extract (contains Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat), Flavouring, Colour (e150c)), Oyster Extractive (2%) (water, Oyster, Salt), Colour (e150c), Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (e631, E627), Stabiliser (e415). Contains: Fish, Soybean And Wheat.
Check Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


