Is Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce Vegan?

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- fish
- oyster extractive
- e415
- e627
- e631
- e1442
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (e1442), Yeast Extract (contains Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat), Flavouring, Colour (e150c)), Oyster Extractive (2%) (water, Oyster, Salt), Colour (e150c), Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (e631, E627), Stabiliser (e415). Contains: Fish, Soybean And Wheat.
Check Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


