Is Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- oyster
- oyster extractive
- e627
- e631
- e1442
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy umami sauce with savory depth and mild sweetness, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats ingredients well. Commonly used to enhance stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and noodle dishes, reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatility, consistent quality, and reliable performance in everyday Asian cooking and home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (e1442), Yeast Extract (contains Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat), Flavouring, Colour (e150c)), Oyster Extractive (2%) (water, Oyster, Salt), Colour (e150c), Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (e631, E627), Stabiliser (e415). Contains: Fish, Soybean And Wheat.
Check Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amoy Premium Oyster Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


