Is Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (22%), Surimi (Fish, sugar, Emulsifier (E45 ,1i, E450iii)), Water, wheat flour, Canola oil, Pa lm shortening (Palm oil, Antioxidant (E321), Textu red Soy protein, Potato starch, Carrot, Sugar, Sal t, Flavour enhancer (E621), Sesame oil, yeast extr
Check Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE
Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza
Where to buy
Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


