Is Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- surimi
- fish
- shrimp
- e621
surimi
Dietitian noteSurimi is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (22%), Surimi (Fish, sugar, Emulsifier (E45 ,1i, E450iii)), Water, wheat flour, Canola oil, Pa lm shortening (Palm oil, Antioxidant (E321), Textu red Soy protein, Potato starch, Carrot, Sugar, Sal t, Flavour enhancer (E621), Sesame oil, yeast extr
Check Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
SHRIMP FRIED RICE SHRIMP, VEGETABLES AND FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, SHRIMP FRIED RICE
Trader Joe's Thai Shrimp Gyoza
Where to buy
Amoy Shrimp Shaomai 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


