Is Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • soya amylase
  • acidity regulator - lactic acid

soya amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidity regulator - lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice (39%), Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator - Lactic Acid, Soya Amylase

Check Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Amoy Straight To Wok Rice Noodles 2 X 150G | Spoonful