Is Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate

semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL*, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE FIBER (INULIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC FRELSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED FOR FRESHNESS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR Contains: ALMONDS, COCONUT, PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.

Check Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.