Is Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- organic canola lecithin
- +3 more
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL*, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE FIBER (INULIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC FRELSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED FOR FRESHNESS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR Contains: ALMONDS, COCONUT, PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.
Check Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

