Is Amplify xl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum aestivum
- wheat grass
- natural flavors
triticum aestivum
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, whey protein hydrolysate, egg protein, flax seed powder, coconut (cocos nucifera) water powder, blue green algae (spirulina sp.) whole plant, chlorella pyrenoidosa whole plant powder, wheat grass (triticum aestivum) aerial powder, maca (lepidium meyenii) root, lipase, protease, amylase, bromelain, stem extract, cellulose, Fibersol-2 (soluble corn fiber), natural flavors, L-glutamine, xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, soy lecithin (emulsifier), salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, dicalcium phosphate.
Check Amplify xl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amplify xl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Supplement · Powder


