Is AmuseMints Sweets & Snacks Texas Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • sweet butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (evaporated Milk [milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Heavy Cream [milk], Palm Kernel Oil [with Citric Acid Added For Freshness], Sweet Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt Contains Milk And Soy.

Check AmuseMints Sweets & Snacks Texas Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go