Is AmuseMints Sweets & Snacks Texas Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (evaporated Milk [milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Heavy Cream [milk], Palm Kernel Oil [with Citric Acid Added For Freshness], Sweet Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt Contains Milk And Soy.

Check AmuseMints Sweets & Snacks Texas Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go