Is AMY E'S BAKERY LLC, ALMOND TOFFEE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • org soy lecithin

org soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC BUTTER(MILK, SALT), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE(ORG CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORG SUGAR, ORG COCOA BUTTER, ORG SOY LECITHIN, ORG VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check AMY E'S BAKERY LLC, ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping