Is Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Paste (Almonds 45%, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat Starch), Water), Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites, Almonds, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribovlavin, Folic Acid)
Check Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Where to buy
Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


