Is Amylu Breakfast Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • enzymes

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Celery Powder), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher Salt, Spices, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Parsley, Dried Citrus Pulp, Maple Extract, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Amylu Breakfast Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep