Is Amylu Breakfast Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • enzymes

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Celery Powder), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher Salt, Spices, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Parsley, Dried Citrus Pulp, Maple Extract, Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Amylu Breakfast Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep