Is Amylu Chicken Burgers Caramelized Onion and Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Caramelized Onion, Red Pepper, Contains 2% or less of: Kosher Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Tomato Powder (Tomato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Amylu Chicken Burgers Caramelized Onion and Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go