Is Amylu Michigan Cherry Chicken Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, water, cherries (cherries, sugar, sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of: spices, maple sugar, salt, orange zest (orange peel, cane sugar, natural orange flavor), evaporated cane sugar, extract of rosemary, vinegar, natural pork casing.

Check Amylu Michigan Cherry Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingCooking