Is Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy andouille-style links deliver a firm snap and juicy interior, lending robust, savory notes to grilled, pan-seared, or simmered dishes. Common uses include gumbo, pasta, breakfast skillets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention authentic flavor, consistent size, reliable texture, and versatility in everyday cooking and ease of preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken raised without antibiotics
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy andouille-style links deliver a firm snap and juicy interior, lending robust, savory notes to grilled, pan-seared, or simmered dishes. Common uses include gumbo, pasta, breakfast skillets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention authentic flavor, consistent size, reliable texture, and versatility in everyday cooking and ease of preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken raised without antibiotics, water, contains 2% or less of: spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, paprika, extract of rosemary, onions, garlic, salt, vinegar.
Check Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


