Is Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages Vegan?

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy andouille-style links deliver a firm snap and juicy interior, lending robust, savory notes to grilled, pan-seared, or simmered dishes. Common uses include gumbo, pasta, breakfast skillets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention authentic flavor, consistent size, reliable texture, and versatility in everyday cooking and ease of preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken raised without antibiotics
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly spicy andouille-style links deliver a firm snap and juicy interior, lending robust, savory notes to grilled, pan-seared, or simmered dishes. Common uses include gumbo, pasta, breakfast skillets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention authentic flavor, consistent size, reliable texture, and versatility in everyday cooking and ease of preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken raised without antibiotics, water, contains 2% or less of: spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, paprika, extract of rosemary, onions, garlic, salt, vinegar.
Check Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Paleo Andouille Chicken Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


