Is Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- natural pork casing
- asiago cheese powder
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Patty


