Is Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- natural flavor
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages, Amylu Roasted Garlic & Asiago in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Patty


