Is Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • natural flavors

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sesame forward crumbled protein delivers a savory, slightly toasted flavor with a tender, crumbly texture suited to quick cooking. Commonly used as a sandwich topping, stirred into noodles, dumpling filling, or pizza scatter. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and moisture across online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken raised without antibiotics, sugar, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), green onions, carrots. Contains 2% or less of: kosher salt, garlic, lemon peel, distilled vinegar, salt, roasted sesame oil, white vinegar, shiitake mushrooms, tamari soy sauce powder (tamari soy sauce [soybeans, salt], maltodextrin), soy sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), corn starch, maltodextrin, sherry wine, ginger, basil, mushroom extract, natural flavors, spice, sesame oil, sherry wine, ginger, basil, vinegar, cilantro spices, extract of rosemary.

Check Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go