Is Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • lactic acid

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki with bright pineapple notes, offering tender, slightly springy meatball texture that holds sauce well. Commonly reheated for quick dinners, added to rice bowls, served as appetizers or party skewers. Reviews often note convenient preparation and balanced flavor; some mention occasional variance in sweetness and texture consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Spices, Pineapple Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Caramelized Onions, Mirin Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Lactic Acid), Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSandwich
Vegetarian? Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs | Spoonful