Is Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki with bright pineapple notes, offering tender, slightly springy meatball texture that holds sauce well. Commonly reheated for quick dinners, added to rice bowls, served as appetizers or party skewers. Reviews often note convenient preparation and balanced flavor; some mention occasional variance in sweetness and texture consistency across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- lactic acid
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki with bright pineapple notes, offering tender, slightly springy meatball texture that holds sauce well. Commonly reheated for quick dinners, added to rice bowls, served as appetizers or party skewers. Reviews often note convenient preparation and balanced flavor; some mention occasional variance in sweetness and texture consistency across batches.
Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Spices, Pineapple Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Caramelized Onions, Mirin Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Lactic Acid), Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.
Check Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


