Is Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A convenient frozen burrito offering savory, mildly spiced flavor and a soft, tender exterior with a warm, creamy interior; commonly used as a quick meal or snack reheated in a microwave or oven. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, reliable taste, and occasional uneven heating or minor soggy tortilla after microwaving.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A convenient frozen burrito offering savory, mildly spiced flavor and a soft, tender exterior with a warm, creamy interior; commonly used as a quick meal or snack reheated in a microwave or oven. Reviewers often cite easy preparation, reliable taste, and occasional uneven heating or minor soggy tortilla after microwaving.
Ingredients
Organic Pinto Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Garbanzo Bean Flour, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Tomatoe Puree, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses, Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sea Salt, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme, (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Garlic, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs
Check Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Amy's Gluten Free Bean & Cheese Burrito (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


